My Number One Bad Habit: Procrastination

So this is me in my after sleep look. You’ve probably read this post twice since you can also find this on my Ria Ninomiya section of the blog. Yes. My vainess strikes again. It hasn’t failed me once. It always wins. Anyways, I’ve only slept for 3 hours that night. From 11:30 pm to 2:30 am. I have had to wake up that early since I have to finish my studies in BUSMATH ( and what also made me wake up that early because I believe in the “saying” that cool college kids don’t sleep haha) because I think I’m going to flunk that course since I had very low grades on my first 2 quizzes. Boo! As in really low… So I exerted more effort as in! Like after our class in TREDONE, I immediately went to the school’s library (and also took pictures. Inside. But without my face in the picture. But only the place! Get it? Good.) and stayed there from 2:30 pm to 7:30pm. So I spent 6 hours already studying on the first part and the next 3 hours (from 2:30 to 5:30am on the last 2 parts. The coverage for the third(and maybe our last) quiz was really long. We had to cover the whole chapter and you really need to understand it and to practice Business Math if you want to get a high grade. It’s really easy when we discuss it during lecture time but on quizzes, it’s the end of the world.

This hours of studying is nothing compared to when I was still in high school wherein I was living with my parents back in our province. I was really diligent back then (up to the point that whenever I go to school, I’m prepared for all those 7 subjects we would tackle everyday unlike in college where we only have 3 courses to prepare everday but I’m too lazy now) but now, I waste my time dawdling, wasting time, PROCRASTINATING about every single little thing like what I’m doing right now. Instead of preparing for our next quiz on ACTBAS or doing our take home finals in PERSEF, I’m blogging here, or playing with our dog, or eating right after I ate something.

I’ve gotten so much in trouble procrastinating so many times but still, I don’t change that habit of mine. But like they say, procrastinating is the art of keeping up with yesterday. So yeah. Be proud to all procrastinators out there. Haha! Nah I’m kidding. We need to change this bad habit of ours and do something more productive like studying, earning money, looking for a job not wasting time.

*Sorry for the ugly drawing. I only used paint and without a mouse for this. And that guy on the left sorta reminds me and resembles a Pokemon named Gastly.

Now anyways, by procrastinating we ARE burdening our future self by not doing something now. I was burdened by waking up really early when in fact, I could have use that time into sleeping for the prescribed 8 hours of sleep and many other scenarios.

It’s really difficult to break bad habits but I really want to change this but let’s all change at the same time, you and me, by learning to appreciate and to love the most important things we have to do and put that as our number one priority list like for me as a college kid, study and master my field. :)B

Advertisements

I’m (Blog) Lovin’ It!

So, my goal is to reach at least.

Yes! You’ve seen it! 40 posts per month!! Hahaha! It’s just that I noticed that popular bloggers here on wordpress blog over 40 posts! I’m going to post so many random posts that happen in my not-so-awesome-everyday-life! Haha!

AND… I’ve also tucked my sister into making one right now! But she’s on blogspot( since it’s easier to use and has an automatic feature on changing your font style unlike here, where you have to use html to change the font ) right now and I’m thinking about transferring but then again, all my efforts here in wordpress will just go to waste if ever I go there permanently. She also keeps on asking me what the name of my blog is. I just tell her that it’s a secret and it’s too personal. She then taunts me that someday she’ll find out by stalking me and my other classmate here in wordpress! OH NO! That’s because I love this girl’s posts because I really find hers very funny and happy! So I followed her. But I didn’t know that she’ll follow me back! Now, everytime I post something she’ll be updated haha! I really don’t want people I know to discover my blog. I don’t know actually. Perhaps because this is kind of like my “online journal” so I want it to be “unknown” but known to people I don’t know. Get it? Anyways, I hope to be an active blogger here from now on.

40 posts! That’ll be my New Year’s Resolution for 2012. Maybe I’ll start on December. Haha! (This one is a crappy post and when I post at least 40 blogs per month it’ll be even crappier. :)) More to come! SOON.

Coffee Bean- Loved it at First.

I was at home when my sister texted me if I wanted to go to Coffee Bean when it was 6 o clock. I was at our residence whereas she was already there. She texted me at 6pm. While I was able to read it at 6:08. I was blogging here so I was having doubles on whether I’d go or not. Not only that, I’d already made “mental” plans that night to finish my homework in ACTBAS and in TREDONE to prepare myself for today’s presentation. What convinced me was that she’ll treat me one drink there. So yeah. I went. After walking a minute or so out

Nostalgic.

Nostalgic

by: Roxy Cabral

Longing for the past,

Filled with bittersweet mem’ries,

I want to go back.

It has been 6 months already since I was with my family back in the province

I really miss them. I miss my home. I miss its ambience. I miss my room.

I miss everything.

I find it hard to adjust. And it’s taking me so long.

My number one Christmas wish,

is to see them once more.

I want to spend every second, every minute of my life with them.

No one can ever really love and care for you except your family.

I miss their faces, I miss their voice.

Although, occasionally, one by one, they’d visit me,

But I long to see them altogether.

I want to go,

to where they are.

I want to fill my heart with joy, with bliss, with contentment.

I just want to be with them once more.

Have you ever felt like this? You feel so lonely and you think that the only solution is to see your loved ones once again…

Advance Merry Christmas, everyone!